- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $707,695
- Signing bonus
- $310,780
- Guarantee rate
- 11.0%
$2,830,780 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $310,780 guaranteed at signing and a $310,780 signing bonus.
Minnesota VikingsAndrew Van Ginkel signed a one-year, $23 million contract with the Minnesota Vikings. The deal includes $22.44 million guaranteed and can reach $24 million with incentives. It carries a $19.25 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $15,390,000 | $3,400,000 | $16,000,000 | $0 | $19,250,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $15,390,000 | $3,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $16,000,000 | $19,250,000 |
BASE $15,390,000 + SIGNING $3,400,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $510,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$150,000=$19,250,000$500,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
MIA2019–2023
MIN2024–2026BASE $15,390,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$16,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 24 | MIA | $419,291 | $310,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$1 | $0 | $730,070 | $730,070 |
| 2020 | 25 | MIA | $675,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $455,750 | $0 | $0 | $1,130,750 | $1,860,820 |
| 2021 | 26 | MIA | $850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $850,000 | $2,710,820 |
| 2022 | 27 | MIA | $2,540,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,540,000 | $5,250,820 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 28 | MIA | $1,510,000 | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $2,650,000 | $7,900,820 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 29 | MIN | $1,780,000 | $7,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $170,000 | $0 | $9,000,000 | $16,900,820 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 30 | MIN | $7,440,000 | $10,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $360,000 | $0 | $17,850,000 | $34,750,820 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 31 | MIN | $15,390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $16,000,000 | $50,750,820 |
| Career totals | $30,604,291 | $18,060,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $455,750 | $1,379,999 | $0 | $50,750,820 | $50,750,820 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,830,780 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $310,780 guaranteed at signing and a $310,780 signing bonus.
$2,650,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $2,260,000 guaranteed at signing and a $750,000 signing bonus.
$20,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $10,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $7,000,000 signing bonus.
$23,000,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $22,440,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000,000 signing bonus.