- Signed
- 2021
- Average / year
- $1.28M
- Signing bonus
- $1.09M
- Guarantee rate
- 21.3%
$5,129,186 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,090,316 guaranteed at signing and a $1,090,316 signing bonus.
Detroit LionsAlim McNeill signed a four-year, $97 million contract with the Detroit Lions. The deal includes $28.06 million guaranteed. It carries a $28.97 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $23,850,000 | $4,966,000 | $24,000,000 | $0 | $28,966,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $23,850,000 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $2,966,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000,000 | $28,966,000 |
BASE $23,850,000 + SIGNING $2,000,000 + OPTION PRORATION $2,966,000 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $150,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$28,966,000
DET2021–2028BASE $23,850,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $150,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$24,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 21 | DET | $660,000 | $1,090,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,750,316 | $1,750,316 |
| 2022 | 22 | DET | $893,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $893,145 | $2,643,461 |
| 2023 | 23 | DET | $1,101,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,126,290 | $3,769,751 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 24 | DET | $3,091,000 | $10,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,116,000 | $16,885,751 |
| 2025 | 25 | DET | $1,170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,830,000 | $5,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,005,040 | $32,890,791 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 26 | DET | $23,850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000,000 | $56,890,791 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 27 | DET | $21,920,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $680,000 | $0 | $22,750,000 | $79,640,791 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 28 | DET | $21,420,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $680,000 | $0 | $24,250,000 | $103,890,791 |
| Career totals | $74,105,435 | $11,090,316 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $14,830,000 | $505,040 | $0 | $1,360,000 | $0 | $103,890,791 | $103,890,791 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$5,129,186 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,090,316 guaranteed at signing and a $1,090,316 signing bonus.
$97,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $28,060,667 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000,000 signing bonus.